Privacy statement ET48.com

Last modified on May 23, 2018.

Your privacy is very important to ET48.com. We therefore comply with the privacy law. This means that your data is safe with us and that we always use it properly. In this privacy statement we explain what we do at the ET48.com web store with information that we learn about you.

If you have any questions, or would like to know exactly what we keep about you, please contact ET48.com.


Order processing
When you place an order with us, we use your personal data to process it properly. We may then give your personal data to our delivery service to have the order delivered to you. We also receive information about your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this we use your IP address, billing address, telephone number, name and address details and e-mail address. We do this based on your permission. We keep this information for two years after your order has been completed and seven years thereafter (which is the legal retention obligation).

Providing data to third parties
We work with certain companies that can receive the above-mentioned personal data from us.

We share data with the following parties, who deliver tailor-made advertisements for us:

  • SIMS

We work together with:

  • Our postal company Active Ants
  • Our payment provider MultiSafepay


We further share data with the following parties, who will use the data for their own marketing:

  • Kiyoh

Your account
Certain parts of our webshop require you to register first. You must then provide information about yourself and choose a username. With this we create an account, to which you can log in with that username and a password of your choice.

For this we use your IP address, telephone number, billing address, name and address and e-mail address. We do this based on your permission. We keep this information until you close the account.

We keep this information so that you do not have to fill it in again and again and so that we can approach you more easily if necessary at the webshop. You can change information via your account whenever you want.


Advertisement
We would like to send you advertisements about offers and new products or services. We do this through:

  • Social media
  • Newsletter

You can object to this advertisement at any time. You can block us or use the unsubscribe option. You can also report this via your account.


Location data
Sometimes it is necessary for our online store ET48.com to find out where you are. We then ask separately if we may know this and only if you give permission, we will receive this information.

For this service we use the navigation and location software on your phone, tablet or computer. We have no control over what the makers of this software (such as Google Maps) do with it. So always read their privacy statements.


Ads
Our webshop shows general advertisements. For these we do not keep any of your personal data, so we will not know whether they are to you liking .


Provision to other companies or institutions
With the exception of the partners mentioned above, we do not give your personal data to other companies or institutions under any circumstances, except if we are legally obliged to do so (for example, if the police requires this in the event of a suspected crime).


Cookies
Our webshop uses cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information so that you do not always have to fill it in. But we can also see that you visit us again.

When you visit our web store for the first time, we will display a message explaining cookies. We will ask for your agreement to use these cookies. You can read more about this in our Cookiestatement and the privacy policy of these parties.

You can disable the placing of cookies via your browser, but some parts of our webshop will no longer work properly.

We have made agreements with other companies that place cookies about the use of cookies. However, we do not have full control over what they do with the cookies themselves. So also read their privacy statements.


Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to keep track of how visitors use our webshop. We have entered into a processing agreement with Google. It contains strict agreements about what they are allowed to keep. We allow Google to use the obtained Analytics information for other Google services. We let Google anonymize the IP addresses.


Security
Security of personal data is very important to us. To protect your privacy, we take the following measures:

  • Access to personal data is protected with a username and password. We use secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer or SSL) that protect all information between you and our website when you enter personal data.

Changes to this privacy statement
When our webshop changes, we must of course also adjust the privacy statement. So always pay attention to the date above and check regularly for new versions. We will do our best to announce changes separately.


Viewing, changing and removing of your data
If you have questions or want to know what personal data we have about you, you can always contact us. See the contact details below.

You have the following rights:

  • Receive an explanation of what personal data we have and what we do with it.
  • Access to the precise personal data we have.
  • To have errors corrected.
  • To have outdated personal data removed.
  • Revocation of consent.
  • Object to a particular use.

 

Make sure that you always clearly indicate who you are, so that we can be sure that we do not modify or delete data from the wrong person.


Filing a complaint
If you feel that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority. This is called the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.


Contact details

ET48.com
Bredaseweg 8
4844CL Terheijden
[email protected]
+31 (0)76-8866555

By using our website, you agree to the usage of cookies to help us make this website better. Hide this message More on cookies »
You are using a really old version of
Internet Explorer, click here to upgrade your browser.
x